SearchMyRide Automotive IntelligenceSearchMyRide Buyer Index

South African Car Buyer Index — Live 6-Month Report

Live rolling six-month SearchMyRide buyer-intent research for South Africa, covering specific makes, models, affordability, preferences, unmet demand and live vehicle supply with exact sample sizes and machine-readable data.

1,176 buyer searches analysed424 unique buyer journeysPast 6 monthsUpdated 6 Nov 2026
Methodology & definitions →
Buyer Index at a glance

What SearchMyRide car shoppers are telling us now

Five quick findings from the live six-month evidence window. Every card shows the evidence base behind it.

What buyers want

Cars and preferences shoppers are asking for

The strongest observed makes, models and vehicle preferences in plain language.

Top makes

  1. BMWn=252 · Established signal28.7%
  2. Toyotan=106 · Established signal12.1%
  3. Fordn=88 · Developing signal10.0%
  4. Mercedes Benzn=59 · Developing signal6.7%
  5. Hyundain=47 · Developing signal5.4%

Share of make-specific searches.

Top specific cars

  1. Ford Rangern=46 · Developing signal7.2%
  2. BMW 1 Seriesn=39 · Developing signal6.1%
  3. BMW 3 Seriesn=36 · Developing signal5.7%
  4. BMW X5n=33 · Developing signal5.2%
  5. Toyota Hiluxn=29 · Early signal4.6%

Share of make+model-specific searches.

Body typeSUV42.6% · n=83FuelDiesel86.8% · n=33TransmissionAutomatic98.7% · n=76
What buyers can afford

Stated budgets compared with available cars

R240,000Median stated vehicle budgetn=74 explicit budgets
R6,000Median stated monthly ceilingn=21 explicit payment ceilings
R289,995Median live asking price1,808 live indexed vehicles

Why this matters: Stated buyer budgets describe what shoppers say they can spend; live asking prices describe current SearchMyRide supply. They are shown separately and are not lending or affordability approvals.

What’s changing

Recent movement worth watching

Latest 30 days versus the previous 30 days. Headline cards avoid presenting tiny one-observation changes as major trends.

Haval Jolionn=4 · Very early signal
↑ 3.2 pp

4.0% of recent specified searches

Land Rover Range Rover Sportn=3 · Very early signal
↑ 3.0 pp

3.0% of recent specified searches

BMW 1 Seriesn=6 · Very early signal
↓ 2.3 pp

6.1% of recent specified searches

Baic B30n=3 · Very early signal
↑ 2.2 pp

3.0% of recent specified searches

Buyer mix in charts

How current SearchMyRide demand is distributed

Each pie uses a single, explicit denominator and groups the long tail into “Other” where needed so the whole circle remains statistically honest.

Buyer purpose

Buyer purpose mix

  • General67.5% (n=794)
  • Specific Vehicle22.7% (n=267)
  • Affordability3.1% (n=36)
  • Uber Bolt2.6% (n=30)
  • Other4.2% (n=49)

Primary intent across qualifying SearchMyRide searches. Base n=1,176.

Buyer preference

Body-style demand

  • SUV42.6% (n=83)
  • Hatchback26.7% (n=52)
  • Doublecab11.8% (n=23)
  • Sedan11.3% (n=22)
  • Other7.7% (n=15)

Only searches that explicitly specified a body type are included. Base n=195.

Decision intelligence

What happens after SearchMyRide makes a recommendation

This connects recommendation exposure, engagement, enquiry and downstream outcome evidence without exposing individual buyers. It measures SearchMyRide product behaviour, not national vehicle sales.

Closed-loop outcome

Recommendation outcome mix

  • Qualified progression / purchase0.0% (n=1)
  • Enquiry / dealer reply in progress0.0% (n=5)
  • Engaged without enquiry7.4% (n=29,567)
  • No recorded downstream action92.6% (n=368,205)

Each exposure is assigned to one strongest recorded downstream state, so the slices are mutually exclusive. Base n=397,778.

Journey progression

Buyer journey stage mix

  • Discover99.0% (n=92,920)
  • Explore0.9% (n=884)
  • Enquiry Sent0.1% (n=65)
  • Shortlist0.0% (n=15)
  • Other0.0% (n=17)

Latest recorded stage among journeys active inside the rolling reporting window. Base n=93,901.

Recommendation progression

Shown → engagement → enquiry → dealer response → outcome

Rates use canonical ranked vehicle exposures as the common denominator. A single exposure can appear in multiple progression stages, so these bars are intentionally not a pie chart.

Recommendation shown397,778 · 100.0%
Vehicle viewed29,570 · 7.4%
Vehicle saved7 · 0.0%
Compared0 · 0.0%
Enquiry sent5 · 0.0%
Dealer replied0 · 0.0%
Viewing requested1 · 0.0%
Offer requested0 · 0.0%
Purchase recorded0 · 0.0%
Deal lost recorded0 · 0.0%

Base n=397,778 canonical ranked vehicle exposures in the rolling window. Recorded purchase/lost states depend on downstream outcome capture and may lag the original recommendation.

Qualified unmet demand

4.5% of quality-evaluated searches showed actionable unmet demand

24 quality-validated zero-result search attempts were observed across 24 unique buyer journey/day demand signals.

8 specific make/model combinations affected532 searches evaluated by the hardened classifier

Likely input mistakes, parsing uncertainty, system failures and over-constrained combinations are excluded from qualified unmet demand. Raw exact-zero telemetry: 4.7% (25 of 532 searches). Exact sourcing gaps remain available in subscriber Dealer Intelligence.

View detailed evidence & research tablesDenominators, trends, inventory distributions, methodology context and downloadable evidence.
About this live report

Past 6 months of SearchMyRide buyer activity

The report updates continuously as new qualifying buyer searches arrive. Small samples stay visible, but every figure keeps its exact n so readers can judge how mature the evidence is.

1,176 buyer searches analysed424 unique buyer journeysPast 6 months rolling 183-day window6 Nov 2026 data through
View data coverage

This shows how often shoppers explicitly supplied each field. A field can be absent from a valid search.

Make specified878 observations · 74.7% of searchesEstablished signal
Make + model specified637 observations · 54.2% of searchesEstablished signal
Province specified647 observations · 55.0% of searchesEstablished signal
City specified12 observations · 1.0% of searchesEarly signal
Body type specified195 observations · 16.6% of searchesEstablished signal
Transmission specified77 observations · 6.5% of searchesDeveloping signal
Fuel type specified38 observations · 3.2% of searchesDeveloping signal
Condition specified29 observations · 2.5% of searchesEarly signal
Mileage ceiling specified15 observations · 1.3% of searchesEarly signal
Explicit vehicle budget74 observations · 6.3% of searchesDeveloping signal
Explicit monthly payment21 observations · 1.8% of searchesEarly signal
Rent-to-own intent23 observations · 2.0% of searchesEarly signal
E-hailing intent34 observations · 2.9% of searchesDeveloping signal
AI / natural-language / voice271 observations · 23.0% of searchesEstablished signal
Zero-result search108 observations · 9.2% of searchesEstablished signal
Specified fieldObservationsShare of searchesSignal
Make specified87874.7%Established signal
Make + model specified63754.2%Established signal
Province specified64755.0%Established signal
City specified121.0%Early signal
Body type specified19516.6%Established signal
Transmission specified776.5%Developing signal
Fuel type specified383.2%Developing signal
Condition specified292.5%Early signal
Mileage ceiling specified151.3%Early signal
Explicit vehicle budget746.3%Developing signal
Explicit monthly payment211.8%Early signal
Rent-to-own intent232.0%Early signal
E-hailing intent342.9%Developing signal
AI / natural-language / voice27123.0%Established signal
Zero-result search1089.2%Established signal
Where the evidence came from
touch 70.8% · n=833text 16.2% · n=190voice 12.9% · n=152background 0.1% · n=1

Shows how qualifying SearchMyRide Buyer Index evidence entered the dataset. Traffic acquisition and product-surface mix can influence observed demand and should be considered when interpreting the sample.

View live-stock price distribution

Most current live prices fall between R189,900 and R499,900. 1,808 live indexed vehicles are included in this supply reference.

10th percentile R129,99525th percentile R189,900Median R289,99575th percentile R499,90090th percentile R1,137,950
Evidence over time

Buyer searches collected across the six-month window

A simple monthly view of how much evidence contributes to the live report.

Aug257
Sep474
Oct413
Nov32
View detailed monthly evidence
MonthSearchesJourneysMakeMake + modelBudget nPayment nZero-result rate
Aug 202625791167100336—
Sep 202647415132818520142.3%
Oct 20264131643573331814.8%
Nov 202632212619309.4%

Permanent daily snapshots remain the audit source for custom historical reporting.

What’s changing now

Specific models moving now

Last 30 days compared with the previous 30 days. Read movement together with the latest sample size.

BMW X3n=0 · No observations yet
↓ 6.4 pp

0.0% now · 6.4% before

Ford Rangern=1 · Very early signal
↓ 5.1 pp

1.0% now · 6.1% before

Haval Jolionn=4 · Very early signal
↑ 3.2 pp

4.0% now · 0.8% before

Land Rover Range Rover Sportn=3 · Very early signal
↑ 3.0 pp

3.0% now · 0.0% before

BMW 1 Seriesn=6 · Very early signal
↓ 2.3 pp

6.1% now · 8.4% before

Baic B30n=3 · Very early signal
↑ 2.2 pp

3.0% now · 0.8% before

Ford Ecosportn=3 · Very early signal
↑ 2.0 pp

3.0% now · 1.0% before

Toyota Hi-Luxn=2 · Very early signal
↑ 2.0 pp

2.0% now · 0.0% before

Volkswagen Polon=2 · Very early signal
↑ 2.0 pp

2.0% now · 0.0% before

Isuzu D-Maxn=2 · Very early signal
↑ 2.0 pp

2.0% now · 0.0% before

View detailed trend table
SegmentLatest nLatest sharePrevious shareChangeSignal
BMW X300.0%6.4%-6.4 ppNo observations yet
Ford Ranger11.0%6.1%-5.1 ppVery early signal
Haval Jolion44.0%0.8%+3.2 ppVery early signal
Land Rover Range Rover Sport33.0%0.0%+3.0 ppVery early signal
BMW 1 Series66.1%8.4%-2.3 ppVery early signal
Baic B3033.0%0.8%+2.2 ppVery early signal
Ford Ecosport33.0%1.0%+2.0 ppVery early signal
Toyota Hi-Lux22.0%0.0%+2.0 ppVery early signal
Volkswagen Polo22.0%0.0%+2.0 ppVery early signal
Isuzu D-Max22.0%0.0%+2.0 ppVery early signal
Quote-ready findings

Key findings

Each statement below is generated from deterministic metrics and is scoped explicitly to SearchMyRide data.

R240,000median stated vehicle budgetThe median explicitly stated vehicle budget among qualifying SearchMyRide searches in Live rolling 6-month window was R240,000.
7.2%Ford Ranger share of make+model searchesFord Ranger accounted for 7.2% of qualifying SearchMyRide searches in Live rolling 6-month window that explicitly specified both make and model (n=637).
For media & research

Cite this report

Use the SearchMyRide scope, reporting window and sample size when quoting a finding.

SearchMyRide, South African Car Buyer Index — Live rolling six-month report. https://searchmyride.co.za/car-buyer-index/ Sample scope and methodology published with the dataset.

Download report data (CSV) · Machine-readable claims · Methodology

Trend

Buyer searches over time

Daily count of qualifying, privacy-safe buyer search events.
View chart data
DateQualifying searches
2026-08-162
2026-08-1730
2026-08-1830
2026-08-1917
2026-08-203
2026-08-215
2026-08-2245
2026-08-2324
2026-08-241
2026-08-2520
2026-08-2641
2026-08-2716
2026-08-2810
2026-08-2911
2026-08-301
2026-08-311
2026-09-0111
2026-09-0220
2026-09-0322
2026-09-0414
2026-09-0517
2026-09-0611
2026-09-074
2026-09-092
2026-09-1060
2026-09-1122
2026-09-1279
2026-09-135
2026-09-1455
2026-09-158
2026-09-1632
2026-09-1727
2026-09-185
2026-09-195
2026-09-201
2026-09-214
2026-09-223
2026-09-239
2026-09-242
2026-09-2548
2026-09-267
2026-09-291
2026-10-0141
2026-10-0278
2026-10-0327
2026-10-0457
2026-10-0548
2026-10-0641
2026-10-074
2026-10-0830
2026-10-096
2026-10-109
2026-10-114
2026-10-139
2026-10-147
2026-10-158
2026-10-165
2026-10-177
2026-10-187
2026-10-192
2026-10-201
2026-10-214
2026-10-231
2026-10-242
2026-10-251
2026-10-263
2026-10-279
2026-10-281
2026-10-301
2026-11-015
2026-11-023
2026-11-034
2026-11-044
2026-11-0510
2026-11-066
Distribution

Explicit vehicle budgets

  • Up to R100k5.4%
  • R100k–R150k8.1%
  • R150k–R200k6.8%
  • R200k–R300k51.4%
  • Above R300k28.4%

Only explicitly stated maximum vehicle prices are included.

Specific vehicle comparison

Specific cars buyers searched for

  • Ford Ranger7.2%
  • BMW 1 Series6.1%
  • BMW 3 Series5.7%
  • BMW X55.2%
  • Other75.8%

Share of qualifying searches that explicitly specified both make and model. Base n=637.

Demand share vs supply share

Which specific cars are over- or under-supplied?

Ford Ranger+7.2 pp demand-supply gap
Search share 7.2%
Live-stock share 0.0%
BMW 1 Series+5.4 pp demand-supply gap
Search share 6.1%
Live-stock share 0.7%
BMW 3 Series+4.9 pp demand-supply gap
Search share 5.7%
Live-stock share 0.8%
BMW X5+4.4 pp demand-supply gap
Search share 5.2%
Live-stock share 0.8%
Toyota Hilux+4.6 pp demand-supply gap
Search share 4.6%
Live-stock share 0.0%
BMW X3+3.3 pp demand-supply gap
Search share 3.9%
Live-stock share 0.6%

Search share uses qualifying searches that explicitly named both make and model. Live-stock share uses all current indexed SearchMyRide vehicles. The percentage-point gap is directional marketplace context, not national market share.

Vehicle-level findings

Specific car demand & live supply

VehicleSearch shareLive-stock shareShare gapSearchesLive stockSearches/listing
Ford Ranger7.2%0.0%+7.2 pp46——
BMW 1 Series6.1%0.7%+5.4 pp39133.00
BMW 3 Series5.7%0.8%+4.9 pp36142.57
BMW X55.2%0.8%+4.4 pp33152.20
Toyota Hilux4.6%0.0%+4.6 pp29——
BMW X33.9%0.6%+3.3 pp25112.27
BMW X62.0%0.4%+1.6 pp1371.86
Audi A32.0%0.5%+1.5 pp1391.44

Ford Ranger leads BMW 1 Series by 1.1 percentage points of make+model-specific search share. Exact make/model buyer-budget gaps are reserved for active dealership subscribers in Dealer Intelligence.

Downstream evidence

What happened after SearchMyRide enquiries

A separate 183-day lead-attribution cohort connects enquiry outcomes with buyer, dealer and inventory evidence. It does not change or inflate Buyer Index search-demand counts.

1Verified / confirmed
26Likely / possible
1No conversion
178Still active

Evidence rule: Only dealer/buyer confirmations or confidence-threshold evidence are labelled as sales. Inventory withdrawal alone is never reported as a verified transaction. When one vehicle has several recent leads, the stock event remains vehicle-level and unresolved until the correct enquiry is identified.

Breakdown

What buyers are asking for

General794
Specific Vehicle267
Affordability36
Uber Bolt30
Rent To Own23
Performance6
Work Business4
Family3
First Car3
Student3
City Commute2
Luxury2

Intent categories generated by SearchMyRide search classification. Base n=1,176.

Demand vs supply

Searches per live listing

VehicleQualifying searchesLive stockSearches / listing
Toyota Hilux 2.8 GD-6 Raider 4X4 A/T P/U D/C10110.00
Toyota Hilux 2.5 Double Cab 4X4919.00
BMW 1 Series39133.00
Audi A5313.00
BMW 5 Series832.67
BMW 3 Series36142.57
Mitsubishi Eclipse Cross522.50
Ford Mustang522.50

Directional SearchMyRide marketplace ratio. It does not measure national registrations or total market demand.

Live 30-day movement

Brand consideration movement

Latest 30 days compared with the preceding 30 days inside the rolling six-month evidence window. Every observed make may appear; n and signal strength show how mature each movement is.

MakePrevious 30dLatest 30dChangeEvidence
BMW38.7% (n=200)20.9% (n=23)-17.8 ppEarly signal
Audi4.4% (n=23)9.1% (n=10)+4.7 ppEarly signal
Ford9.5% (n=49)5.5% (n=6)-4.0 ppVery early signal
Land Rover0.8% (n=4)4.5% (n=5)+3.7 ppVery early signal
Haval2.9% (n=15)6.4% (n=7)+3.5 ppVery early signal
Volkswagen2.5% (n=13)5.5% (n=6)+3.0 ppVery early signal
Hyundai3.5% (n=18)6.4% (n=7)+2.9 ppVery early signal
Nissan0.0% (n=0)2.7% (n=3)+2.7 ppVery early signal
Renault2.3% (n=12)0.0% (n=0)-2.3 ppNo observations yet
Mitsubishi2.9% (n=15)0.9% (n=1)-2.0 ppVery early signal
Honda0.2% (n=1)1.8% (n=2)+1.6 ppVery early signal
Suzuki2.5% (n=13)0.9% (n=1)-1.6 ppVery early signal

This measures SearchMyRide consideration share, not vehicle registrations or national sales. Percentage-point movement should be read together with the exact counts.

Deeper research

Buyer Index research views

Regional and conversational-intent views use the same live rolling six-month evidence base and publish exact denominators.

Download & cite

Publication-ready research assets

Use the underlying published data and methodology when quoting SearchMyRide. Downloads contain only aggregate-safe report data.

SMR-CBI-ROLLING-6M · Dataset v2.0 · n=1,176 · data through 6 Nov 2026

Budget SVG · PNGPayments SVG · PNGProvinces SVG · PNGAi Intent SVG · PNGDemand Pressure SVG · PNGVehicle Mix SVG · PNG
Interpretation

How to read the live six-month evidence

This report separates observed SearchMyRide buyer intent from live marketplace supply and publishes only segments that meet stated evidence thresholds.

Watch: Watch for sustained changes across multiple reporting periods rather than treating one short-term movement as a market-wide conclusion.

All numerical claims on this page come from deterministic calculations over the Buyer Index evidence table and the live inventory index.

Live stock

Live marketplace examples

Current SearchMyRide stock provides supply context; these listings are not used to manufacture buyer-demand observations.

Ask SearchMyRide AITell us what you need →Live marketplaceBrowse used cars →Supply intelligenceView vehicle market data →
Source: SearchMyRide South African Car Buyer Index · Live rolling 6-month window · n=1,176 · SMR-CBI-ROLLING-6M · Dataset v2.0 · updated 6 Nov 2026
About this data

Questions readers often ask

Does the Buyer Index represent every South African car buyer?

No. It describes qualifying SearchMyRide search activity during the stated period. SearchMyRide publishes the sample size and methodology so the scope is explicit.

Can AI change or invent a Buyer Index statistic?

No. Statistics are calculated deterministically from stored evidence. The optional AI layer is restricted to non-numeric interpretation and is rejected if it introduces numbers or currency values.

How often is the data updated?

The primary report is a live rolling 183-day analysis that refreshes as new qualifying evidence arrives. Aggregate daily snapshots are retained for historical reporting, and fixed month boundaries remain available internally for audit and archive reconstruction.